Search found 7 matches
[…] The key word you left out was "legally" ;-)
Caught in in my own peeve of word use. Yes, he can, but there is no LEGAL requirement to answer. ;)
by txinvestigator
Sat Jul 07, 2007 10:33 am
Forum: LEO Contacts & Bloopers
Topic: Lawful Order for civilians?
Replies: 25
Views: 12682

srothstein wrote:
txinvestigator wrote: There is no charge in Texas of "failing to obey a lawful order".
Well, actually there is such a charge, sort of. But it is not in reference to what was under discussion. The proper charge is "Obedience required to police officers", which is the title of section 542.501 of the Transportation Code. It say

"A person may not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of:
(1) a police officer; or ..."

But what it is really referring to is a police officer directing traffic. I bring it up just to show where the language comes from about lawful order.
True, and that only applies to the operaters of motor vehicles (542.001). It is for traffic direction ONLY, as you pointed out.