Bar Patron a hero in Houston, two robbers dead.
[…] I think it's a double standard. You aren't allowed to carry in bars, that's a trip to the slammer and loss of your 2nd Amendment rights for life. But, if you DO happen to be carrying in a bar and manage to save someone's life as a result... well, we'll just look the other way. No harm, no foul, right?

I really hope the 51% law gets fixed this upcoming legislative session, and that this instance be used as a defense for repealing it. Texas Constitution, Article 1, Section 23 reads: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime." But what about regulation that doesn't prevent crime? In fact, the 51% law seems like it encourages crime! No doubt being prohibited from being intoxicated while carrying should stay, but there's plenty of times where I go to 51% establishments and don't drink an ounce.