Felony Evading
[…] I also told him that he might want to try and get it expunged if possible and he would have to seek advice from a lawyer to do that.
Assuming his crime was violation of Penal Code Sec. 38.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him."), he may be okay if:

1. He got deferred adjudication and
2. It has been ten years since the order was entered

(See Gov't Code Sec. 411.1711, which treats a person in this situation as "not convicted."