CCW at Medical City Dallas
[…] This is something I hope to see in the 2009 season, a subsection to 30.06 that states that improperly displayed 30.06 signs are considered null and void.

And another subsection that makes possession of firearms, whether under CHL, or traveling, or whatever, by employees, in parking lots, is protected.
Well, there's this: http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/administra ... osting.htm
Penal Code Section 30.06(c)(3)(B) further states that a sign must meet the following requirements:

1. includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
2. appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
3. is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
Ø resist

Take away the second first, and the first is gone in a second.

NRA Life Member, TSRA, chl instructor

GeoJAP

Re: CCW at Medical City Dallas

#15

Post by GeoJAP »

seamusTX wrote:
PC §46.035(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor