The same discussion (intoxication) has popped up many times over the years. (
[…] Yes, there is a standard for intoxication by alcohol. PC §49.01(2)(B) contains the infamous "...alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." (
But you do know, right, that "alcohol concentration" does not strictly mean Blood Alcohol Concentration or "BAC"...another misconception: see PC §49.01 for what 0.08 means in terms of breath, urine, and blood.)
What baffles me is why so many people's eyes seem drawn to
0.08, yet they ignore the overriding 42 words above it in PC §49.01(2)(A). The alcohol concentration specification is only an
OR. It is only a single, specific quantifier by which you can be adjudged intoxicated.
You can be adjudged intoxicated by "...the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body." Period.
Pop a few Quaaludes, and you will probably be intoxicated. Pop a Quaalude and have a beer, and you will probably be intoxicated. Never have a drink in your life but have a strong predilection for crystal meth, and you're probably intoxicated most of the time.