Correctional Facility vs. Law Enforcement Facility
[…] Correctional Facility vs. Law Enforcement Facility

CHL discussions that do not fit into more specific topics

Moderators: carlson1, Charles L. Cotton

Post Reply
User avatar

Topic author
mloamiller
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 3
Posts: 453
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:49 pm
Location: Grand Prairie, TX

Correctional Facility vs. Law Enforcement Facility

#1

Post by mloamiller »

Section 30.06 states:
It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.
Based on that, can a 30.06 sign at a police station be enforced? At first glance, the answer would be "No" since a police station would most certainly be "owned or leased by a governmental entity."