Missouri Lawakers Override Governors Veto
[…] Until the Constitution is restored and the State is chained securely by its bounds, we are all just marking time enjoying our own personal illusions of "State Approved" Liberty.
III
User avatar

Jumping Frog
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 5488
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Klein, TX (Houston NW suburb)

Re: Missouri Lawakers Override Governors Veto

#35

Post by Jumping Frog »

tacticool wrote:
Keith B wrote:
victory wrote:What law prohibits a licensed driver under 17 from carrying under MPA?
Actually, sorry. it's under 18
Sec. 46.06. UNLAWFUL TRANSFER OF CERTAIN WEAPONS.
And if you keep reading 46.06, you see "(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2) that the transfer was to a minor whose parent or the person having legal custody of the minor had given written permission for the sale or, if the transfer was other than a sale, the parent or person having legal custody had given effective consent."

Absent parental consent, the person providing the firearm would be committing an offense. However, the 16 or 17 year old driver would not be committing an offense.