Missouri Lawakers Override Governors Veto
[…] -Just call me Bob . . . Texas Firearms Coalition, NRA Life member, TSRA Life member, and OFCC Patron member

This froggie ain't boiling! Shall not be infringed! Μολών Λαβέ
User avatar

Topic author
Keith B
Moderator
Posts in topic: 13
Posts: 18493
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:29 pm

Re: Missouri Lawakers Override Governors Veto

#36

Post by Keith B »

Jumping Frog wrote:
tacticool wrote:
Keith B wrote:
victory wrote:What law prohibits a licensed driver under 17 from carrying under MPA?
Actually, sorry. it's under 18
Sec. 46.06. UNLAWFUL TRANSFER OF CERTAIN WEAPONS.
And if you keep reading 46.06, you see "(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2) that the transfer was to a minor whose parent or the person having legal custody of the minor had given written permission for the sale or, if the transfer was other than a sale, the parent or person having legal custody had given effective consent."

Absent parental consent, the person providing the firearm would be committing an offense. However, the 16 or 17 year old driver would not be committing an offense.