Armed robbery scenario
[…] #8

Post by Soccerdad1995 »

First I lament my poor decision(s) that led to my loss of SA. Then I drop the wallet instead of handing it to him. If he's after your money he'll grab the wallet off the ground. If he's intent on harming you in addition to getting your money, then your in bad shape no matter what you do. Dropping the wallet at least gives you a fighting chance.

Soccerdad1995
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 3
Posts: 4337
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:03 pm

Re: Armed robbery scenario

#9

Post by Soccerdad1995 »

Rafe wrote: Tue Feb 21, 2023 9:18 am For the scenario, to me, PC §9.42 is fairly clear the requirement is that one reasonably believes the use of deadly force is immediately necessary "to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property, and [the actor] reasonably believes that the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means."
I'm not saying that I would shoot someone over material possessions.