Armed robbery scenario
[…] #12

Post by Soccerdad1995 »

OneGun wrote: Tue Feb 21, 2023 12:10 pm My concern is optics. Once he starts fleeing, am I still in danger? More importantly, how will a jury of my peers view my actions? While robbing you, you can blast away. However, its the turning and fleeing part.
I agree with this 100%
User avatar

Rafe
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 3
Posts: 1997
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:43 pm
Location: Htown

Re: Armed robbery scenario

#13

Post by Rafe »

Soccerdad1995 wrote: Tue Feb 21, 2023 12:04 pm
Rafe wrote: Tue Feb 21, 2023 9:18 am For the scenario, to me, PC §9.42 is fairly clear the requirement is that one reasonably believes the use of deadly force is immediately necessary "to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property, and [the actor] reasonably believes that the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means."
I'm not saying that I would shoot someone over material possessions.