Search found 3 matches

by WildBill
Tue Mar 15, 2016 4:52 pm
Forum: Instructors' Corner
Topic: How to Handle Student's Failed Proficient Test
Replies: 56
Views: 7994

Re: How to Handle Student's Failed Proficient Test

troglodyte wrote:I was under the impression, and I don't know where I thought I read it or heard it, that if the student failed either test the third time that they had to retake the entire class. After reading the regs linked above it doesn't say what happens after they fail the third time except you report it.

Because of what I thought I have always told the student that if they fail a second time that I would highly discourage them from taking it a third time until they had sufficient instruction to pass, whether they did it with me or some other arrangement.

Now I'm curious as to what is required to get your LTC if you fail either test the third time. What is the procedure?
I would think they would start out the same as they did the first time and take the class.
by WildBill
Tue Mar 15, 2016 4:27 pm
Forum: Instructors' Corner
Topic: How to Handle Student's Failed Proficient Test
Replies: 56
Views: 7994

Re: How to Handle Student's Failed Proficient Test

jmorris wrote:
WildBill wrote: As jimd1981 posted, it is referenced in the Texas Administrative Code Title 37:
(b) A student must score at least 70% on the written examination and shooting proficiency examination, in order to establish proficiency. A student will have three opportunities to pass the written examination and shooting proficiency examination.
https://texreg.sos.state.tx.us/public/r ... ch=6&rl=11
Thanks. It would have be nice if they pointed this out at the instructor class.
:tiphat:
by WildBill
Tue Mar 15, 2016 12:03 pm
Forum: Instructors' Corner
Topic: How to Handle Student's Failed Proficient Test
Replies: 56
Views: 7994

Re: How to Handle Student's Failed Proficient Test

jmorris wrote:Do you have the reference for that three times? GC §411.188. HANDGUN PROFICIENCY REQUIREMENT does not say anything about any limits but at least five subsections have been deleted since 2005. In the Jan instructor class they just said (IIRC) that because of time limitations they would only do two retries.

I tell my students that if they aren't comfortable with being able to pass first time to bring 100 rounds in case a second pass is necessary. If they don't pass on two then I suggest a little one-on-one training.
As jimd1981 posted, it is referenced in the Texas Administrative Code Title 37:
(b) A student must score at least 70% on the written examination and shooting proficiency examination, in order to establish proficiency. A student will have three opportunities to pass the written examination and shooting proficiency examination.
https://texreg.sos.state.tx.us/public/r ... ch=6&rl=11

Return to “How to Handle Student's Failed Proficient Test”