Search found 1 match

by Soccerdad1995
Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:31 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 73675

Re: Signs for the CHLer

Pawpaw wrote:
Freedommachine wrote:Hate to bring this thread back from the dead lol but I am curious about 30.07. Does the sign have to be posted? A friend of mine told me his job does not have it posted and instead security has been instructed to give a flyer with the 30.07 verbiage on it and to instruct the person to go outside and conceal their firearm. I understand they have the right to ask you to leave if they don't want you carrying in their business but is this incorrect usage of the 30.07? :headscratch
Handing out a flyer is perfectly acceptable:
PC §30.07 wrote:PC §30.07. TRESPASS BY LICENSE HOLDER WITH AN OPENLY CARRIED HANDGUN.
Text of section effective on Jan. 1, 2016
(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:
(1) openly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and
(2) received notice that entry on the property by a license holder openly carrying a handgun was forbidden.
(b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.
(c) In this section:
(1) “Entry” has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b).
(2) “License holder” has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).
(3) “Written communication” means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: “Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly”;
or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property.
Not acceptable if the patron doesn't take the flyer. Maybe I have been to Vegas one time too many, but I generally do not take unsolicited things that people are trying to hand me. For OC, this doesn't really matter as they would just tell you to leave jupon seeing a gun, but if it were 30.06 it would matter.

Return to “Signs for the CHLer”