Search found 11 matches

by Keith B
Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:50 pm
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

paulnkathy wrote:I believe the Texas Penal code also says about Hospitals, that if the Hospital is a Teaching Hospital then "even if" there are "NO SIGNS" posted you cannot take a weapon inside that Hospital.
Help me here guys.
Paul
No. Hospitals are not off-limits unless they post a 30.06 sign. Look at Texas Penal Code 46.035 section (i) http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/D ... /PE.46.htm

As for a 'teaching' hospital, unless the hospital is part of a University, then all hospitals are 'teaching' hospitals in the fact they usually have residents and interns there doing continued learning.

Personally, I would probably enter any hospital that was not posted unless I had information to confirm it was off-limits otherwise.
by Keith B
Sun Feb 23, 2014 7:34 pm
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

mrrooster2u wrote:Is Corps of Engineer campgrounds off limits for CHL's?
Corps of Engineers land is totally off limits at this time as it is Federal. There is a move under foot to remove that restriction, similar to National Parks, but that has not come to pass yet.
by Keith B
Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:58 pm
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

BobCat wrote:The Houston Zoo is posted. I thought that it was a city-owned property so 30.06 signs were not valid there, but would appreciate some guidance.

I did try searching the Forum for "Houston Zoo", "+Houston +Zoo" and on plain "zoo" and "Zoo" - the last two came up with no hits; the searches including the word "Houston" came up with thousands and I did not see the word "zoo" in any on the first page...

Thanks in advance.
City owned. 30.06 not valid.
by Keith B
Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:10 pm
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

Davfeathers wrote:Ok so I work for a truck dealership that does warranty work on school buses. I know that PC 46.03 (a) 1 Shool bus, or other school passenger transportation vehicle. - TPC §46.03(a)(1) so my question is since the vehicle is in for service and in no way would be for school function what are the problems. Do I need to disarm each time I get into a school bus to do repairs? :txflag:
Unfortunately yes. TPC 46.03 specifies 'passenger transportatioon vehicle' and does not specify if in use or not. This would also include any vehicle that was owned by a school that was used for passenger transportation, so if they had a rickshaw they transported people in you could not get in it armed.
TPC 46.03 wrote: (1) on the physical premises of a school or
educational institution, any grounds or building on which an
activity sponsored by a school or educational institution is being
conducted, or a passenger transportation vehicle of a school or
educational institution, whether the school or educational
institution is public or private
, unless pursuant to written
regulations or written authorization of the institution;
by Keith B
Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:13 pm
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

USA#1 wrote:Charles,

I have always wondered about places like the State Fair of Texas and/or other permanent amusement parks. I have not been in a while to the State Fair, so my question may not be necessary. But I want to ask the hypothetical question. "Assuming" that they have metal detectors, but no 30.06 sign posted, are you allowed to carry into the park (like the State Fair) or does the verbal notice at the gate require you to put back into your vehicle once you go through the metal detector?

Thanks, Scott
The State Fair of Texas does not meet the legal description of an amusement park as it is not open more than 75 days a year. Secondly, there are no 30.06 signs, but they do have metal detectors. However, you can carry at the fair. See their website here at the bottom http://www.bigtex.com/sft/guestinfo/FAQs.asp" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

As for any actual amusement park, they can allow carry if they don't post a 30.06, even if they have metal detectors, if they so choose to allow CHL's to carry. You would just bypass the metal detector like you do in the State Capitol. If an amusement park doesn't have a 30.06 sign, and they give you verbal notice, then you cannot carry inside and must leave it in the car or at home.
by Keith B
Wed Jul 06, 2011 10:11 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

jmra wrote:
Keith B wrote:
Blindref757 wrote:Seeking clarification

After Sept. 1, 2011, will I, as a valid CHL holder, be in violation of the law if I have a gun locked in the console of my truck while I'm inside the school teaching students? My school is not currently posted 30.06 and there is no policy prohibiting it in the locked vehicle at this time.
Unfortunately schools were exempted from the statute, so as an employee they can prohibit you from having it locked in your car on the school parking lot. If there is no policy currently, then you may be OK, but the new law will not protect you in your circumstance.
If his school had a policy against it, would he be violating law (as in could be arrested/charged with an offense) or just subject to termination by the ISD?
I think it is the latter but would like to make sure as I am in the same boat.
No law violation as there is not a statute against a CHL carrying on school grounds, but could be fired. The new law only allows the school to be exempt from having to allow firearms locked in vehicles by employees, but doesn't make it illegal to have them there.
by Keith B
Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:55 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

Blindref757 wrote:Seeking clarification

After Sept. 1, 2011, will I, as a valid CHL holder, be in violation of the law if I have a gun locked in the console of my truck while I'm inside the school teaching students? My school is not currently posted 30.06 and there is no policy prohibiting it in the locked vehicle at this time.
Unfortunately schools were exempted from the statute, so as an employee they can prohibit you from having it locked in your car on the school parking lot. If there is no policy currently, then you may be OK, but the new law will not protect you in your circumstance.
by Keith B
Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:51 pm
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

Pug wrote:I get a bit tickled every time a CHL holder reads our building lease and asks me what to do about the "no weapons" clause. :rules: I have to remind them that the law requires posting of the 30.06 signage (or ribbons around the tress, etc., etc.). When they ask what would happen if they were to carry and find themselves in a situation where the weapon had to be drawn, I put on my best evil smile and reply, "I'll probably slap your hand (while shaking it) and say something silly like, 'Don't you let me ever catch you doing that again.'" ;-)
A lease is a private contract and binding between two parties. Even with verbal approval, I would ask that it be stricken from the lease before signing it myself. That way there is no question if something happens and the lessor decides to terminate the lease on you because of the violation.
by Keith B
Sun Dec 21, 2008 8:35 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

Basically, in Texas, Government entities cannot place a 30.06 sign to prohibit you from carrying. The only restrictions are those specifically mentioned in the statues that are always off limits (school premise, courts, secured areas of police stations, etc.) This does NOT include federal entities; they have their own rules.

Welcome to the forum!
by Keith B
Wed May 14, 2008 9:23 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

Armed-Texan wrote:ok, i went to pay the water bill today, they had on a 11"x8" sheet of paper in black ink, 30.05 trespass by a chl holder, i don't remember the wording, but it was posted on the door. is this a legal sign? was i given notice? just to be on the safe side, i put it back in the truck and went in. from now on i will drive through. i had told myself that i won't spend my money anywhere my gun is not welcome, but i kinda need lights and water!
Not legal. has to be 30.06 per the requirements.
by Keith B
Mon May 12, 2008 10:02 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 68614

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

seamusTX wrote:Banks follow the same rules as other private property. They must be 30.06 posted.

- Jim
Jim is correct (as usual! ;-) .) Some states (Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska and Alaska) list banks or financial institutions as off limits in the statute. And of course, if the bank is properly posted per that states requirement, then it would be off limits.

Return to “"Off Limits" locations for CHL's”