Search found 1 match

by Tex1961
Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:11 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: "Brandishing" law or prior cases?
Replies: 27
Views: 1775

Re: "Brandishing" law or prior cases?

Jason Todd wrote:
Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:01 pm
RottenApple wrote:
Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:11 am
WildRose wrote:
Mon Apr 22, 2019 2:17 am
It's really pretty simple. If you have a lawful use of force but not deadly force drawing your weapon would be a crime.
As noted by rob777 above, this is not entirely correct.
:iagree:

I never understood why some people need to bump an old thread to add false information.
posting.php?mode=quote&f=53&p=1247389

Sec. 9.04. THREATS AS JUSTIFIABLE FORCE. The threat of force is justified when the use of force is justified by this chapter. For purposes of this section, a threat to cause death or serious bodily injury by the production of a weapon or otherwise, as long as the actor's purpose is limited to creating an apprehension that he will use deadly force if necessary, does not constitute the use of deadly force.

Return to “"Brandishing" law or prior cases?”