Search found 3 matches

by KC5AV
Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:09 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 80568

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

RPB wrote: Image
:thumbs2:
by KC5AV
Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:46 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 80568

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

lunchbox wrote:
Charles L. Cotton wrote: Hospital or nursing home. TPC §46.035(b)(4).
Amusement park (as statutorily defined below). TPC §46.035(b)(5).
Church, synagogue or other established place of worship. TPC §46.035(b)(6).
Meetings of governmental entities. TPC §46.035(c).
i thought the law changed and these places had to post 30.06 just like everyone else????
at least thats what i thought i was told in Toms class
was i wrong????
The law did change. Those places have to post 30.06 if they want to prohibit chl.
by KC5AV
Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:22 am
Forum: CHL Checklist
Topic: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's
Replies: 152
Views: 80568

Re: "Off Limits" locations for CHL's

Charles L. Cotton wrote:Off-limits to CHL's ONLY if a 30.06 sign is posted:
Hospital or nursing home. TPC §46.035(b)(4).
The hospital where I work has an OLD sign on several of the doors. Something to the effect of State law prohibits the carrying of concealed handguns blah blah blah and ends up with a citation from Vernon's civil statutes. I believe it was probably the original prohibition of carrying concealed in a hospital. I understand the intent of the sign, but is it still valid?

Return to “"Off Limits" locations for CHL's”