Search found 2 matches

by flintknapper
Sun May 29, 2011 4:47 pm
Forum: 2011 Texas Legislative Session
Topic: SB321: Employer parking lots
Replies: 71
Views: 10999

Re: SB321: Employer parking lots

Charles L. Cotton wrote:
tbrown wrote:
Charles L. Cotton wrote:
rp_photo wrote:Can employers circumvent this by posting 30.06 signs at lot entrances?

As with all CHL issues, we need to celebrate quietly and especially avoid rubbing anything in "The Man's" face.
No. There is a doctrine in law that the "specific controls the general." TPC §30.06 is a trespass statute that is based upon the ability of a property owner to bar entry to certain persons. SB321 strips employers of this authority over employees.

Chas.
But the sign would still apply to customers, visitors and other people who aren't employees. Right?
Correct.

Chas.
So how would it affect (if at all) those folks if they were carrying (in their vehicle) under MPA?
by flintknapper
Fri May 27, 2011 8:26 pm
Forum: 2011 Texas Legislative Session
Topic: SB321: Employer parking lots
Replies: 71
Views: 10999

Re: SB321: Employer parking lots

The addition of Shotguns and Rifles (CHL's/Petro-Chemical) was good! :tiphat:

Return to “SB321: Employer parking lots”