Search found 5 matches

by Pawpaw
Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:20 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 73609

Re: Signs for the CHLer

ImportedTexan wrote:
Pawpaw wrote:
ImportedTexan wrote:
troglodyte wrote:The gunbuster sign is the picture of a gun with the red circle and slash over it.

Their is no officially sourced sign. As long as it meets the State's criteria it is considered legal.
Fantastic thank you. I believe that’s it for my questions for now, or at least the ones I know to ask.
You WILL have other questions. Stick around and read, ask, & answer. They are all learning experiences. ;-)

I have no doubt I’ll have more questions. Like what I tell the soldiers I train, “you don’t have any questions now because you don’t know what to ask”. The questions will come, thank you all for taking the time to answer them.
I used to tell the young airmen that worked for me, "There's no such thing as a dumb question."

Unfortunately, some of them took that as a challenge. :???:

;-)
by Pawpaw
Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:51 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 73609

Re: Signs for the CHLer

ImportedTexan wrote:
troglodyte wrote:The gunbuster sign is the picture of a gun with the red circle and slash over it.

Their is no officially sourced sign. As long as it meets the State's criteria it is considered legal.
Fantastic thank you. I believe that’s it for my questions for now, or at least the ones I know to ask.
You WILL have other questions. Stick around and read, ask, & answer. They are all learning experiences. ;-)
by Pawpaw
Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:36 am
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 73609

Re: Signs for the CHLer

30.06 = no concealed carry (gunbuster optional)

Image

30.07 = no open carry (gunbuster optional)

Image

TABC red 51% sign. No carry in a location where alcohol is sold for on premise consumption.

Image
by Pawpaw
Sun Jan 17, 2016 2:35 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 73609

Re: Signs for the CHLer

Freedommachine wrote:Hate to bring this thread back from the dead lol but I am curious about 30.07. Does the sign have to be posted? A friend of mine told me his job does not have it posted and instead security has been instructed to give a flyer with the 30.07 verbiage on it and to instruct the person to go outside and conceal their firearm. I understand they have the right to ask you to leave if they don't want you carrying in their business but is this incorrect usage of the 30.07? :headscratch
Handing out a flyer is perfectly acceptable:
PC §30.07 wrote:PC §30.07. TRESPASS BY LICENSE HOLDER WITH AN OPENLY CARRIED HANDGUN.
Text of section effective on Jan. 1, 2016
(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:
(1) openly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and
(2) received notice that entry on the property by a license holder openly carrying a handgun was forbidden.
(b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.
(c) In this section:
(1) “Entry” has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b).
(2) “License holder” has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).
(3) “Written communication” means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: “Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly”;
or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property.
by Pawpaw
Tue Apr 08, 2014 2:08 pm
Forum: New to CHL?
Topic: Signs for the CHLer
Replies: 323
Views: 73609

Re: Signs for the CHLer

radiandd wrote:
jbarn wrote:
jmra wrote:
jbarn wrote:
radiandd wrote:Question... The last sign shown, by City of Longview Ordinance...
I know that area of buildings.... and I believe those all are City of Longview Buildings (near the Police, City Hall, City Library, City Engineers, etc).
Doesn't that Qualify as government property and not need signage?
Thanks,
New guy
What?
:smilelol5:
At least say "welcome to the forum" first. "rlol"

Ooops. Didn't notice his post count.....
Uhm.... sorry if I did/said something out of protocol....
You did absolutely nothing wrong. jmra was just taking a little joking poke at jbarn. ;-)

Welcome to the nut house!

Return to “Signs for the CHLer”