Discussions about relevant bills filed and their status.
[…] Re: HB 750

#3

Post by Douva »

Texgun wrote:If this passes as written, it appears it will no longer be a crime to attend professional or collegiate sporting events with your CHL and handgun in Texas unless the property owner posts a valid 30.06 sign. With many college campus stadia on state/government owned property, 30.06 postings would not be a legitimate/legal option at those locations.

SECTION 4. Section 46.035(i), Penal Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(i) Subsections (b)(2), (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do
not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section
30.06.

Anyone have a contrary interpretation?
TX PC 30.06[e] states, "It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035 [emphasis added]."

Under the revised law, concealed carry would still be illegal at a collegiate sporting event but only if the event is posted 30.06. Therefore, if posted, the event would still be a prohibited place under 46.035 and could, therefore, still be posted 30.06.