Request change to 30.06(e) and 411.209(a)

This is the forum for topics directly related to desired changes in the upcoming legislative session.

Moderator: carlson1

Locked

Topic author
MeMelYup
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 1870
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:21 pm

Request change to 30.06(e) and 411.209(a)

#1

Post by MeMelYup » Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:32 pm

Would it be possible to add the underlined parts to GC 411.209(a) and 30.06(e) in 2017?
GC §411.209. WRONGFUL EXCLUSION OF CONCEALED HANDGUN LICENSE HOLDER.
(a) A state agency or a political subdivision of the state, or a leaseholder of government property, may not provide notice by a communication described by Section 30.06, Penal Code, or by any sign expressly referring to that law or to a concealed handgun license, that a license holder carrying a handgun under the authority of this subchapter is prohibited from entering or remaining on a premises or other place owned or leased by
the governmental entity unless license holders are prohibited from carrying a handgun on the premises or other place by Section 46.03 or 46.035, Penal Code.
PC §30.06. TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN. (e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a, or is a leasor, of a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.

User avatar

Charles L. Cotton
Site Admin
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 17111
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:31 pm
Location: Friendswood, TX
Contact:

Re: Request change to 30.06(e) and 411.209(a)

#2

Post by Charles L. Cotton » Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:56 pm

MeMelYup wrote:Would it be possible to add the underlined parts to GC 411.209(a) and 30.06(e) in 2017?
GC §411.209. WRONGFUL EXCLUSION OF CONCEALED HANDGUN LICENSE HOLDER.
(a) A state agency or a political subdivision of the state, or a leaseholder of government property, may not provide notice by a communication described by Section 30.06, Penal Code, or by any sign expressly referring to that law or to a concealed handgun license, that a license holder carrying a handgun under the authority of this subchapter is prohibited from entering or remaining on a premises or other place owned or leased by
the governmental entity unless license holders are prohibited from carrying a handgun on the premises or other place by Section 46.03 or 46.035, Penal Code.
PC §30.06. TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN. (e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a, or is a leasor, of a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.
It will be addressed, but in somewhat different wording.
Chas.
Image

Locked

Return to “2017 Legislative Wish List”