"Dangerous Weapons" in Federal Facilities & Re
[…] "Dangerous Weapons" in Federal Facilities & Re

What's going on in Washington, D.C.?

Moderators: carlson1, Charles L. Cotton

Post Reply
User avatar

Topic author
GlockenHammer
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 1:17 pm

"Dangerous Weapons" in Federal Facilities & Re

#1

Post by GlockenHammer »

Two problems:
(1) 18 USC 930 definition of prohibited weapons is too strict, and
(2) Federal Regulations (which are lesser known, but "count" as well) can drastically increase prohibitions on weapons.

(1) 18 USC 930 Prohibits the following from Federal buildings:
The term “dangerous weapon� means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 21/2 inches in length. (GH: Note that firearms were specifically excluded as well.)
The problem with this is that almost anyone that carries a knife has one longer then 2-1/2 inches. This would include a Leatherman, Swiss Army knife, etc.