Will the General Public use 46.03 signs
[…] (Did I say I was a lawyer? Did I say I was not a lawyer?)
To be resolved it would be done in a court, by a judge who is a lawyer, prosecuted by a lawyer, and you would be defended by lawyer who might feel that a vigorous defense in his own interest.
We hear this a lot on internet forums. Perhaps someone can link an example of where someone has been charged with a crime for posting a legal argument, a sign, or offering an opinion. I looked up the statute in Texas. Here are some of the relevant sections: :rules:
Section 83.001(a) of the Texas Government Code prohibits a "person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien. Subsection (b) exempts licensed attorneys, real estate brokers or salesmen and mineral property lease transactions.