Demistify Penal Code 46.03.a.1 (Schools)
[…] Schools districts are units of local government, so 30.06 signs are ineffective on parking lots.

I also have heard that some agencies are trying to argue that language close to that required by 30.06 is sufficient. However, close doesn't count in 30.06 prosecutions. It is rare for any statute to require specific language for it to be effective, but that is precisely the situation with §30.06. I've never seen a statute so clear in it's notice requirement:

(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written
language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed
handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411,
Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this
property with a concealed handgun"; or

(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;

(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and . . .