Texas PC Sectino 9.04.2 and the McDermott decision
[…] He argues he was entitled to any defensive issue raised by the evidence, and there was evidence of Hudson's "erratic behavior" and reasons why he "held a reasonable belief that force was immediately necessary to protect him against [Hudson's] use or attempted use of force." In making his argument, however, appellant completely ignores the statute under which he was convicted.

Section 46.035(a) of the Texas Penal Code makes it a crime for a person with a handgun license to intentionally fail to conceal the handgun. Subsection provides a defense: It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the actor, at the time of the commission of the offense, displayed the handgun under circumstances in which the actor would have been justified in the use of deadly force under Chapter 9.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(b) (Vernon 2003).