New Opinion of DPS Attorney on CHL under 46.035
[…] TPC §46.035(c) makes it unlawful for an armed CHL to go on the premises of a meeting of a governmental entity.

However, TPC §46.035(i) adds another element to the offense by stating that the above-referenced locations are off-limits only if the CHL is given effective notice as required by TPC §30.06.

Pursuant to TPC §30.06, this notice can be oral or written, but it must comply with the requirements of TPC §30.06 as to the wording of any written notice and, if a sign is used, the sign must also meet the size and location requirements of TPC §30.06. TPC §30.06(b) also requires that effective notice be given by the "owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner . . ." TPC §30.06 is set forth in its entirety below.

This explanation should clear up any misunderstanding or ambiguity concerning locations coming within the scope of TPC §46.035(b).

Regards,
Chas.