Notifying a peace officer
[…] bkj wrote:Under MPA if the officer asks if you have a gun you will have to tell the officer. Lying to an officer could get you charged with a class B under section 37.08
No you can remain silent.

37.08 is iffy given all the requirements. You would probably beat the rap but not the ride.

casp625
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:24 pm

Re: Notifying a peace officer

#11

Post by casp625 »

bkj wrote:Under MPA if the officer asks if you have a gun you will have to tell the officer. Lying to an officer could get you charged with a class B under section 37.08
Section 37.08: "he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation"
Does a traffic stop constitute a criminal investigation? Does the right against self-incrimination not apply? If one were to decline to answer the question, its not like the officer has probable cause to search your vehicle.
User avatar

KLB
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 821