Notifying a peace officer
[…] We got it straightened out, but the cop had probable cause.
Probable cause to stop the vehicle absent any violation. Not probable cause to search the vehicle.

srothstein
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 5273
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:27 pm
Location: Luling, TX

Re: Notifying a peace officer

#14

Post by srothstein »

casp625 wrote:
bkj wrote:Under MPA if the officer asks if you have a gun you will have to tell the officer. Lying to an officer could get you charged with a class B under section 37.08
Section 37.08: "he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation"
Does a traffic stop constitute a criminal investigation? Does the right against self-incrimination not apply? If one were to decline to answer the question, its not like the officer has probable cause to search your vehicle.
Yes, a traffic stop is a criminal investigation.