Pawpaw wrote:Keith B wrote:jsimmons wrote:ScottDLS wrote:Open carry rifles and shotguns.
[…] Will you be hassled and maybe arrested? Probably, but after you fight it and win, you can file an 1983 Civil Rights Suit. Just depends on how much you are willing to fight it.
However, I am 95% sure if they passed OC in Texas that they would have to make a compromise with the cities and remove the preemption on carrying of ANY openly carried firearm. Then the ordinance would be valid, as well as prohibit any handgun open carry.
Nope. Won't work. That would require more than a law... it would require changing the state constitution.
I disagree. Article 1, § 23 of the Texas Constitution states: “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State;
but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”
states “[a] municipality may not adopt regulations relating to the transfer, private ownership, keeping, transportation, licensing, or registration of firearms, ammunition, or firearm supplies.”