Search found 2 matches
[…] by Charles L. Cotton
Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:54 pm
Forum: 2009 Texas Legislative Session
Topic: Wait 'til next year. 2011 Texas Legislative Session
Replies: 45
Views: 22978

Re: Wait 'til next year. 2011 Texas Legislative Session

baldeagle wrote:I would like to see an amendment to Texas Penal Code §46.035 Section h. The law presently reads, "It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the actor, at the time of the commission of the offense, displayed the handgun under circumstances in which the actor would have been justified in the use of deadly force under Chapter 9."

However, TPC §9.04 reads THREATS AS JUSTIFIABLE FORCE. The threat of force is justified when the use of force is justified by this chapter.