Can Lavaca-Navidad River Authority ban licensed carry?
[…] Can Lavaca-Navidad River Authority ban licensed carry?

CHL discussions that do not fit into more specific topics

Moderators: carlson1, Charles L. Cotton

User avatar

Topic author
ELB
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 4
Posts: 8128
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 9:34 pm
Location: Seguin

Can Lavaca-Navidad River Authority ban licensed carry?

#1

Post by ELB »

Particularly open carry.

The LNRA thinks that because
Chapter 25 of the Texas Parks & Wildlife Code. Pursuant to Parks & Wildlife Code section
25.006, a river authority may exercise the powers granted by Chapter 25 for the regulation of its
water-related park areas "without regard to any provision, restriction, or limitation of any general
or special law or specific act." TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. § 25.006 (b).
that other prohibitions on local entities regulating firearms do not apply and therefore they can regulate (prohibit) the carry of firearms on LNRA lands.