Valid 30.06 sign but no 30.07 sign - what to do?
[…] "Honest, officer. No one told me it wasn't okay to open carry in here, and the 30.06 sign only applies to concealed carry."

Your mileage may vary.

Bottom line, though, a simple infraction of 30.06 or 30.07 is a Class C misdemeanor with a fine not to exceed $200. As LTC/CHL holders, I hope we all appreciate the legislative change but continue to hold any firearm law at the highest possible level.

Now comes that exception in items (d) of §30.06 and 30.07: "It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035."

Too much too quote, and I'm sure many of you know it by heart: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/D ... /PE.46.htm

But as Mike S indicated, there's a change as of the 84th legislature, but his note wasn't complete. Mine isn't either; hit the link above and read carefully.