Legal to carry when not all doors have signs?
[…] I have never seen a WalMart posted with 30.06 or 30.07 signs. If open carrying, they may ask to see your LTC, due to being required to make sure the person is not carrying illegally and jeopardizing the stores liquor license, but no other restrictions that I am aware of.
Keith
Texas LTC Instructor, Missouri CCW Instructor, NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle, Shotgun Instructor and RSO, NRA Life Member

Psalm 82:3-4
User avatar
C-dub
Senior Member
Posts: 13579
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: DFW

Re: Legal to carry when not all doors have signs?

Post by C-dub »

Skiprr wrote:PC §30.07 has a requirement that a valid sign be "displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property." PC §30.06, however, makes no mention of entrances or number of signs; it says simply that a sign must be "displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public."