Legal to carry when not all doors have signs?
[…] Seems to me if some are posted and some are not then you are ok. But i would wait for somebody who is a little more versed on this than me. Sometimes the don't ask don't tell policy is best. If your that concerned talk to your boss maybe you can convince him to take the signs down. But I'd hate to see you lose your job if your found out. Hope it all works out keep us updated. :txflag:
User avatar
Skiprr
Moderator
Posts: 6458
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:50 pm
Location: Outskirts of Houston

Re: Legal to carry when not all doors have signs?

Post by Skiprr »

PC §30.07 has a requirement that a valid sign be "displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property." PC §30.06, however, makes no mention of entrances or number of signs; it says simply that a sign must be "displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public."