What does KP-108 mean?
[…] So, a third-party (in some circumstances) can post state/city owned property without being fined. That's the bad news.

The good news (or at least not as bad news) is he went on to say that the signs still couldn't be enforced. He cited 30.06 and 30.07 of the Penal Code, stating that these don't make an exception to who might be in control of the property. Specifically, subsections 30.06(e) and 30.07(e) create exceptions to the application of those sections if "the property on which the license holder ... carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity." In other words, in this part of the law, only ownership of the property matters, not who may be in control.

Hope that is useful.
LTC/SSC Instructor
NRA Pistol Instructor, RSO
User avatar
Jusme
Senior Member
Posts: 5350
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:23 pm
Location: Johnson County, Texas