30.06 at School Lot Entrance Valid?
[…] Steve, I don't think that school "parking lots" are a "place prohibited under 46.03 or 46.035", as both sections define "premises" as:
(3) "Premises" means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.
Therefore I don't think the 30.06 notice applies to a school owned by a governmental entity, where you exit your car but remain outside the "premises".

-Scott
Correct. The exception to the exception in TPC §30.06(e) applies only to a "premises" or "place" that is already off-limits to a CHL. It does not render the entire real estate off-limits. Here is the operative language, "(e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035."

Only the buildings or grounds where a school sponsored activity is ongoing are off limits. Therefore, the 30.06 signs are meaningless. The "premises" is already off-limits so the 30.06 signs add nothing.

Private schools are a different matter. They can do as they wish.

Chas.

Chas.