If open carry passes in Texas, 30.06 will probably be amended to cover openly carried weapons as well.Doesn't 30.06 refer only to licensed concealed handguns?
[…] However, I am 95% sure if they passed OC in Texas that they would have to make a compromise with the cities and remove the preemption on carrying of ANY openly carried firearm. Then the ordinance would be valid, as well as prohibit any handgun open carry.
Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passions, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence. - John Adams
Re: OC v. CC -- Hatfields v. McCoys All Over Again
I disagree. Article 1, § 23 of the Texas Constitution states: “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”Pawpaw wrote:Nope. Won't work. That would require more than a law... it would require changing the state constitution.Keith B wrote:Sure you can. The ordinance is not valid due to state preemption on firearms laws. Will you be hassled and maybe arrested?