30.06 vs <51% Sign Posting?
[…] The code appears to currently say: "unless the weapon is a concealed handgun of the same category the person is licensed to carry under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code." so that implies I can carry there, since I'm licensed, and belong to that "unless" catagory of persons.

Putting up a separate "30.06 sign" which attempts to circumvent the execption afforded by the "ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE 11.041 sign" as it applies to "persons licensed to carry under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code" just seems contradictory, vague, ambiguous and confusing

Sec. 11.041. (and § 61.11 )WARNING SIGN REQUIRED. (a) Each holder of a permit who is not otherwise required to display a sign under Section 411.204, Government Code (a 51 sign)

Refers to the sign which is required that says "unless the weapon is a concealed handgun of the same
category the person is licensed to carry under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code."


So, maybe there's newer changes to the Code which I am unaware ( probably lol) Maybe there's a newer one my instructor is mentioning, he keep really current on things.