Here's one for all the great thinkers and debaters out there...
[…] That is my thinking however there are still a couple of loose ends. It may be that carrying a non-concealed(but not displayed) gun under the auspices of the CHL license which applies very specifically to clearly defined concealed handgun, and the offense defined in 46.035a are two separate possible violations and not simply 46.035a being a revised and updated version of 411.171.Charles L. Cotton wrote:The definition of a "concealed handgun" is now meaningless. When SB299 passed in 2013, it changed the operative language of a violation of TPC §46.035(a) from "intentionally fails to conceal the handgun to "displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place." Since concealment is no longer the operative language, the definition is now superfluous.
Chas.
When the legislature wrote...