California Questions

Discussion of other state's CHL's & reciprocity

Moderators: Keith B, carlson1

Post Reply
User avatar

Topic author
ScottDLS
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 4653
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 1:04 am
Location: DFW Area, TX

California Questions

#1

Post by ScottDLS » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:29 pm

Anyone out there know what the rules are for possessing a handgun in one's hotel room or temporary quarters in California? I'm working in the San Francisco Bay area on business. I usually stay in Burlingame or Millbrae and work in Palo Alto. I'm not wanting to carry, but I may want to go shooting with some business colleagues in the area. I would like to bring my own guns. Can I possess a handgun in my hotel room and transport it unloaded in my rental car trunk? 10 rd mags only. What about ammo? With the new ammo background check here, I don't think I can buy any. Can someone give me some to shoot while I'm here? Can use some that "I bought in California and stored" before the background check went into effect 7/1/2019? :shock: Maybe I'll sign up for Calguns and post over there. In the meantime, anyone know?
4/13/1996 Completed CHL Class, 4/16/1996 Fingerprints, Affidavits, and Application Mailed, 10/4/1996 Received CHL, renewed 1998, 2002, 2006, 2011, 2016...). "ATF... Uhhh...heh...heh....Alcohol, tobacco, and GUNS!! Cool!!!!"


On_Code
Junior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 10:14 am

Re: California Questions

#2

Post by On_Code » Tue Oct 22, 2019 11:57 am

Yes you may.

User avatar

The Annoyed Man
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 1
Posts: 25197
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:59 pm
Location: North Richland Hills, Texas
Contact:

Re: California Questions

#3

Post by The Annoyed Man » Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:08 pm

https://oag.ca.gov/firearms/travel
HANDGUNS

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 25610, a United States citizen over 18 years of age who is not prohibited from firearm possession, and who resides or is temporarily in California, may transport by motor vehicle any handgun provided it is unloaded and locked in the vehicle’s trunk or in a locked container. Furthermore, the handgun must be carried directly to or from any motor vehicle for any lawful purpose and, while being carried must be contained within a locked container.

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 16850, the term "locked container" means a secure container that is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment.
Retired CA LEO friend of mine says that the loaded magazine(s) can be in the same locked case as the handgun, but not inserted into the gun. Chamber must be empty.
Give me Liberty, or I'll get up and get it myself.—Hookalakah Meshobbab
I don't carry because of the odds, I carry because of the stakes.—The Annoyed Boy
My dream is to have lived my life so well that future generations of leftists will demand my name be removed from buildings.

Post Reply

Return to “Other States”